This Privacy Policy explains Trademate Sports and TM Sports Technologies AS’s practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information. We respect your right of data protection and all processing of personal data is in accordance with Norwegian law.

Contacting Us

For questions specifically concerning this Privacy Statement, or our use of your personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please contact us by email at payment@tradematesports.com

Alternatively, you can write to us by postal mail at Startuplab, Gaustadalléen 21, 0349 Oslo, Norway.

The data controller of your personal information is TM Sports Technologies AS, which also provides the service to you (address above). Also, please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Collection of Information

Personal data is information and assessments that may be linked to an identifiable individual. This includes for example name, address, phone number and e-mail address. Processing of such data include any use of personal data such as collection, recording, storage and distribution – or a combination of such uses. Processing of personal data is subject to the requirements set out in the Norwegian Personal Data Act (no: Personopplysningsloven).

We receive and store information about you such as:

Information you provide us with: We collect information you provide to us which includes:

your name, e-mail address. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our service; and

information collected when you choose to provide reviews or ratings, taste preferences, account settings, set preferences in Your Account or otherwise provide information to us through our service or elsewhere.

Information we collect automatically: We collect information regarding you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service (such as gaming systems, mobile devices, tablets and personal computer). This information includes:

your activity on the Trademate Sports service, such as registered trades, results and presets;

device IDs or unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referral URLs, IP address and standard web log information;

information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, including ad data (such as information on impressions delivered to a cookie, the site URL where the impression was delivered, as well as the date and time).

Information from other sources: We might supplement the information described above with information we obtain from other sources, including from both online and offline data providers. Such supplemental information could include demographic data, interest based data, and Internet browsing behavior.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use the information we collect for:

determining your general geographic location, providing localized content, providing you with customized and personalized viewing recommendations for articles we think will be enjoyable;

preventing, detecting and investigating potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and enforcing our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility);

analyzing and understanding our audience; improving our service (including our user interface experiences).

communicating with you concerning our service (for example by email or push notifications), so that we can send you news about Trademate Sports, details about new features and content available on Trademate Sports, and special offers, promotional announcements and consumer surveys, and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests.

Disclosure of Information

We disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties, as described below:

Service Providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors ("Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service). In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

Whenever in the course of sharing information we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area and other regions with comprehensive data protection laws, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

Access to Your Account and Profiles

If you share or otherwise allow others to have access to your account, they will be able to see your information, including in some cases personal information, such as your reading trading history, and account information (including your email address or other information in Your Account).

Trademate Sports is entitled to send you marketing material in the form of newsletters and e-mail based on the customer relationship between you and Trademate Sports. Trademate Sports considers the customer relationship to be active as long as you are a user of Trademate Sports services and/or are registered as a user of Trademate Sports service.

If you no longer want to receive such marketing material you may notify us via email to payment@tradematesports.com. Alternatively, click the "unsubscribe" link in the email. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain email correspondence from us, such as messages relating to your account transactions. If you do not have an active customer relationship with Trademate Sports you will not receive such marketing material unless expressly consented.

To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as other types of online tracking and Internet advertising, see the Cookies and Internet Advertising section (below).

Your Rights

You can request access to your personal information, or correct or update out-of-date or inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You can most easily do this by visiting the "Profile" or “Billing” portion of the website, where you have the ability to access and update a broad range of information about your account, including your contact information, your Trademate Sports payment information, and various related information about your account. You must be signed in to access "Profile." and “Billing” page. Please also see the Your Choices section of this Privacy Statement for additional choices regarding your information.

You may also ask us to delete personal information that we hold about you if it is no longer needed to provide the service to you, for our billing or records purposes, or for other lawful reasons. To do this, or if you have any other question regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at payment@tradematesports.com. .

Other Websites, Platforms and Applications

The Trademate Sports service may be provided through platforms or contain links to sites operated by third parties whose policies regarding the handling of information may differ from ours. For example, you may be able to access the Trademate Sports service through platforms such as gaming systems, mobile devices, and a number of other Internet connected devices. These websites and platforms have separate and independent privacy or data policies, privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. However, any such changes will apply to you no earlier than 30 days following e-mail notice to you. Your continued use of the Trademate Sports service after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this Privacy Statement, you may cancel your use of the Trademate Sports service. To see when this Privacy Statement was last updated, please see the "Last Updated" section below.

Cookies and Internet Advertising

We and our Service Providers use cookies and other technologies (such as web beacons) for various reasons. For example, we use cookies and other technologies to make it easy to access our services by remembering you when you return, to provide and analyze our services, to learn more about our users and their likely interests, and to deliver and tailor marketing or advertising. We want you to be informed about our use of these technologies, so this notice explains the types of technologies we use, what they do and your choices regarding their use.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. They are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information and assist with service or advertising personalization.

Cookies are not the only types of technology that enable this functionality; we also use other, similar types of technologies. See below for more information and examples.

Why does Trademate Sports use cookies?

We and our Service Providers may use the following types of cookies:

Essential cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide our website or online service. For example, we or our Service Providers may use these cookies to authenticate and identify our members when they use our websites and applications so we can provide our service to them. They also help us to enforce our Terms of Use, prevent fraud and maintain the security of our service.

Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are not essential, but help us to personalize and enhance your online experience with Trademate Sports. For example, they help us to remember your preferences and prevent you from needing to re-enter information you previously provided (for example, during member sign up). We also use these cookies to collect information (such as popular pages, conversion rates, viewing patterns, click-through and other information) about our visitors' use of the Trademate Sports service so that we can enhance and personalize our website and service and conduct market research. Deletion of these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our service.

Advertising cookies: These cookies use information about your visit to this and other websites, such as the pages you visit, your use of our service or your response to ads and emails, to deliver ads that are more relevant to you. These types of ads are called "Interest-Based Advertising." Many of the advertising cookies associated with our service belong to our Service Providers.

We use other technologies that are similar to cookies, such as browser storage and plugins (e.g., HTML5). Like cookies, some of these technologies may store small amounts of data on your device. We may use these and various other technologies for similar purposes as cookies, such as to enforce our terms, prevent fraud, and analyze the use of our service. There are a number of ways to exercise choice regarding these technologies. For example, many popular browsers provide the ability to clear browser storage, commonly in the settings or preferences area; see your browser's help function or support area to learn more.

Last updated: 11.09.2017